Granville Oil & Chemicals Limited Privacy Policy

Granville Oil & Chemicals respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our Website (http://posoldier.com/) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. Important Information and Who We Are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Granville Oil & Chemicals collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Site, including any data you may provide through this Site when you sign up to our Site, browse or make a purchase via our Site, enter a competition or engage with us on our Site or through emails you may receive from us.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Granville Oil & Chemicals is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Granville Oil & Chemicals", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Granville Oil & Chemicals Ltd Email address: Send Mail (For queries which do not relate to this privacy notice, please call us on: +44 (0) 1709 890099) Postal address: Unit 29 Goldthorpe Industrial Estate, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9BL

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform us of Changes

This version was last updated in June 2018. This policy may change and be updated from time to time. Please check back regularly.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third Party Links

This Site includes links to third-party Sites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party Sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Third Party Links

This Site includes links to third-party Sites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party Sites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, 储存及转移阁下的不同个人资料,我们将这些资料分类如下:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address and email address.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. 汇总数据可能来源于您的个人数据,但在法律上不被视为个人数据 data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Except in limited circumstances which will be made clear to you, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

3. How is Your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Transaction or Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • create an account with one of our Sales Advisors;
  • subscribe to our Newsletters;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • give us some feedback.

Technologies or interactions

As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other Sites employing our cookies. As you navigate our Site, we may collect 您不时指定的使用数据、个人资料数据以及营销和通信数据.

Essential Third parties

In order to facilitate our services, we need to receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Technical, Transactional, Identity and Contact Data from the following parties:

a) Affiliate Networks based both inside and outside the EU

To help improve the service we provide and the functionality of our Site we may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

b) Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

What is a legitimate interest?

合法利益是指我们的业务在经营和管理我们的业务方面的利益,使我们能够给予 you the best service and the best and most secure experience on our Site. We make sure we consider and balance any 在我们处理您的个人数据之前,对您的潜在影响(正面和负面)以及您的权利 legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further 有关我们如何评估我们的合法利益,以防止对您的任何潜在影响的信息 activities by contacting us here: (For queries which do not relate to this privacy notice, please call us on: +44 (0) 1709 890099).

Performance “合同”是指在履行与您有关的合同所必需的情况下处理您的数据 are a party. 如果您未能提供我们为履行与您的合同所要求的个人资料,我们无法 enter into a contract with you for the provision of our services.

Activity/Purpose Type Of Data Lawful Basis For Processing Including Basis For Legitimate Interest
1

Provide our sevices to you. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Subscribing to our Newsletter
  • Using the ‘Lubricant Advisor’ tool
  • Use of Third-Party credit checkers such as Experian.
  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Financial
  • (d) Transaction
Performance of a contract with you.
2

Answering and processing any claims or enquiries you may raise with us including:

  • Submission and actioning of any enquiry from you;
  • Escalating and formal complaints, including responding to ombudsman or court proceedings;
  • 在本网站提供任何协助,并对可能损害我们业务的任何索赔或诉讼提出质疑和抗辩.
  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Transaction

为了我们的合法利益,为会员提供最有效的服务,以及在发生争议时为证明目的所必需的.

3

Utilising fraud prevention measures in order to protect the business, members and retailers featured on the Site from fraudulent activity and any resulting consequences.

  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Transaction
  • (d) Technical
  • (e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests to prevent fraud.

4

Managing our relationship with you, for example:

  • Enabling you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey;

  • When you provide case studies for use in the media in order to study how customers use the products and services on Site; and

  • To keep our records updated and to promote engagement with the Site.

  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Profile
  • (d) Usage
  • (e) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests of promoting the Site and building our brand.
5

Promoting features on the Site, such as:

  • Enabling you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey;

  • When you provide case studies for use in the media in order to study how customers use the products and services on Site; and

  • To keep our records updated and to promote engagement with the Site.

  • (a) Contact
  • (b) Technical
  • (c) Maketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests of promoting the Site and building our brand.

6

Carrying out marketing campaigns to attract new customers. To do this, we use different channels of lead generation.

  • Pay per click
    If you join our Site as a result of clicking on our webpage from a search engine such as Google or Bing, this will be tracked by a third party. Your data will be shared between us and the third party tracking company in order to calculate how many new members have joined the Site and how much commission is due.

  • Social Media marketing
    We like to market the Site to new or existing customers. In order to ensure our marketing is appropriate and relevant, we find ways of ensuring any marketing promotions are targeted at the right people. In order to do this, we may share your data with large social media pages to ensure our marketing reaches the target audience.

  • (a) Contact
  • (b) Technical
  • (c) Maketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests to engage in marketing activities.

7

To administer and protect our business and this Site such as:

  • Troubleshooting

  • Data analysis

  • Testing

  • System maintenance

  • Support

  • Reporting and hosting of data. In order for the efficient running of the Site, provision of administration and IT services, network security and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Technical
  • (d) Financial
  • (e) Transactional

Necessary for our legitimate interests of Site security.

8

Providing business insight into how users use the Site. We do this by:

  • Delivering relevant Site content and advertisements to you and by measuring or understanding the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you using data analytics;

  • Making suggestions to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you;

  • For the use of web analytics, profiling and personalisation in order to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to ensure our marketing strategy is as relevant and accurate as possible.

  • (a) Identity
  • (b) Contact
  • (c) Profile
  • (d) Usage
  • (e) Marketing and Communications
  • (e) Technical

必要的合法利益,以产生最有效的网站和会员体验.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. Within your account you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use in relation to marketing emails.

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

如果您已注册我们的网站,而您尚未注册,您将收到我们的营销通讯 opted out of receiving marketing emails.

Third-Party Marketing

We will never sell your personal data to any company outside of Granville Oil & Chemicals Limited for marketing purposes. As referred to above, we may share your Contact or Identity Data with certain third parties e.g. sub-processors to facilitate the delivery of marketing emails to you and social media publishers, to ensure our marketing is targeted at and relevant to Granville Oil & Chemicals customers.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. Within your account you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use in relation to marketing emails.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing emails at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing email sent to you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site will become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of Purpose

除非我们有合理的理由,否则我们只会将您的个人资料用于我们收集该等资料的目的 考虑到我们需要使用它的另一个原因,这个原因与最初的目的是兼容的. 如果你希望得到一个解释,如何处理的新目的是兼容的原始 purpose, please contact us here: (For queries which do not relate to this privacy notice, please call us on: +44 (0) 1709 890099).

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

为上文第4段表格所载的目的,我们可能必须与下述各方分享您的个人资料.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

我们要求所有第三方尊重您的个人资料的安全性,并按照 law. 我们不允许我们的第三方服务提供商将您的个人数据用于他们自己的目的 允许他们根据我们的指示处理您的个人资料.

6. International Transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us here: if you want further 我们在将您的个人数据转移出欧洲经济区时所使用的具体机制的信息. (For queries which do not relate to this privacy notice, please call us on: +44 (0) 1709 890099).

7. Data Security

我们已采取适当的保安措施,以防止您的个人资料被意外泄露 lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. 他们只会根据我们的指示处理您的个人资料,并负有保密责任.

我们已经制定了处理任何可疑个人数据泄露的程序,并将通知您和任何适用的程序 regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data Retention – How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

我们只会保留您的个人资料,只要有必要,以实现我们收集它的目的, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

有关您个人资料不同方面的保留期限详情,请参阅我们的保留政策 request from us by contacting us here: (For queries which do not relate to this privacy notice, please call us on: +44 (0) 1709 890099).

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

在某些情况下,我们可能会对您的个人数据进行匿名处理(使其不再与您相关联),用于研究或 出于统计目的,在这种情况下,我们可能会无限期地使用这些信息,而无需另行通知您.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have 非法处理您的信息,或根据当地法律要求我们删除您的个人数据. Note, however, 我们可能并不总是能够满足您的删除请求出于特定的法律原因,这将 be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) 在你的特殊情况下会有一些东西让你想要反对在这个基础上处理你的感觉 it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Withdraw consent at any time of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated 您最初同意我们使用的信息或我们使用该信息履行与您的合同的信息.

No Fee Usually Required

您无需支付任何费用以访问您的个人资料(或行使任何其他权利)。. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

我们可能需要您提供特定信息,以帮助我们确认您的身份,并确保您有权访问您的个人信息 data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 我们也可能会与您联系,要求您提供有关加快我们的服务的进一步信息 response.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

External Third Parties

Include, but not limited to:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Various Affiliate Networks who track your purchases made via the Site.
  • 在某些情况下可能要求报告处理活动的英国监管机构和其他当局
  • Third party provider of the Lubricant Advisor service
  • Depending on your marketing preferences, we may engage third party email providers
  • Social media publishers

Affiliate Networks means a network that acts as an intermediary between our Site which features products and services and the retailers who create or sell those products and services. The affiliate 网络报告跟踪现金返还,任何付款和退款处理并协助 with any untracked sales which you may tell us about.